Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Help with ozone elements please 
Author Message
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:18 am
Posts: 1121
Location: Mixing Gas and Slappin Ass.
Hey Guys....I grabbed ozone elements today witn the wicked deal posted herr...thanks!

So i downloaded it and activated it.

I was just divking around to try it out on a guitar recording i did a whole back...just a couple parts yo a song on 2 tracks...

Anyway.....how am i suppose to apply ozone?

I put it on the master track pluhin on my mixer and it analysed song....but it kills the volume to my monitors/headphones????? You can see the signal on the meters but no sound???

Any ideas on what is not correct????

Thanks

_________________
Some geetars and an amp or two.


Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:31 pm
Profile
Chief Executive Owl
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:03 pm
Posts: 30187
Location: Vegas
Ozone is for mastering, so if you want to master it in your DAW using it in the master bus is correct.

As for no sound, something is off there. Check the I/O levels in Ozone. Check if your tracks output are routed to the master bus. Check if the bus is not muted or another bus is solo'd .

You will have to go through the signal path one by one and find out what's turned off.

_________________
Rig:

Guitars: Gibson SG, Gibson Les Paul, Strat and Tele partscasters, Ibanez RG

Amps: Jet City 50H, Jet City Amelia, EVH 5150 III 50w 6L6, Marshall 1960A w greenbacks

Effects: Morley Bad Horsie, Fulltone Fat Boost 3, TC G Major.



Check out my band, The Lima Division at:
http://www.thelimadivision.com


For questions about GAB contact me at admin@guitarampboard.com


Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:48 pm
Profile WWW
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 10:23 am
Posts: 8493
Location: Surrounded by Mormons
What Billy said, it’s not an Ozone thing, it’s a routing thing.

Been using Ozone for years and never had this problem due to the plugin, it’s always user error.

EDIT: from what you posted, you’ve got your master bus muted...


Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:33 pm
Profile
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:18 am
Posts: 1121
Location: Mixing Gas and Slappin Ass.
I will hive it anothrr try tomorrow. Thanks guys.

_________________
Some geetars and an amp or two.


Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:57 pm
Profile
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:22 am
Posts: 3069
Location: Manchestoh, UK
The master bus will automatically mute if a certain signal threshold is exceeded so you don't fuck your speakers up. It could be that the levels are set too high somewhere or that the compressor has gone nuts?


Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:39 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beef, Filter500, fretless, Google [Bot], ibenhad, jaime136, maggotspawn, Mike Oxhuge, RaceU4her, RyanDistortion, SlaveUnit, theghostnow and 146 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group